Books I Liked More Than I Thought I Would
Love love LOVED this. I didn’t think I was in the mood for WW2 historical fiction when I started it, and it’s not the genre I imagined Kristin Hannah writing. But I became so engrossed in this book immediately and it was the best book I read in 2016.
2. You’re Never Weird on the Internet (Almost) by Felicia Day
I didn’t really know what I was getting in to when I found this book and I didn’t even know who Felicia Day was. But this book was excellent, and I highly recommend the audiobook!
3. Girl Hearts Girl by Lucy Suffcliffe
This was another book by an internet personality that I didn’t know much about. I read the book before watching any of Lucy and Kaelyn’s videos, and found it touching and uplifting. And it didn’t hurt that Lucy is English (like my wife) and Kaelyn is from Michigan (like me).
4. The Vampire Academy series by Richelle Mead
I avoided this book for a long time. I’d never heard of it until the movie came out, but the previews made it look AWFUL! I decided to give the book a chance because I’d heard it was very different from the movie, and I’m so glad I did! I’ve read the entire series plus it’s spinoff twice.
5. Snowflower and the Secret Fan
My mom recommended this book to me years ago, but it never really called to me and sat on my metaphorical ‘to be read’ shelf for years. I’m so glad I finally read it. I had never heard of footbinding before, and this horrifying practice grabbed my attention and completely hooked me into the book. Upon finishing this, I immediately read (and loved) Shanghai Girls and Dreams of Joy.
Leave a comment